Read the text below and answer the questions.
The orangutan comes from the family of apes and lives in Southeast Asia. In the local language, the name "orangutan" means 'the man of the jungle'. Orangutans usually live in the northern corner of Sumatra and in Borneo.
An orangutan has long arms, with hook-shaped hands to help them swing from one tree to another by grabbing vines and branches. They rarely explore the ground, but when they do, they walk on all fours.
Orangutan have a distinctive appearance. Their bodies are covered with long, rough, reddish-brown fur. Male orangutans are usually 95 cm in height and 77 kg in weight, while female orangutans are only 78 cm in height and 37 kg in weight. To differentiate between male orangutans and female orangutans, the males have puffy cheeks and a dangling throat-pouch which functions as air sack. The air sack helps produce a bubbling call and groaning, that can be heard from around 1 km away.
Orangutans usually eat fruits, but sometimes they also eat eggs, termites, the soft part of inner barks, and young leaves. Orangutans accumulate fat in order to survive the monsoon season, which lasts from April to October, when food is scarce.
Orangutans are solitary animals. They· usually travel and find food independently. However, the females will seek the males when they are ready to mate. They will stay together for a few days until the female orangutan is pregnant. After that, they will go on their way again independently. The pregnancy time of orangutans is similar to humans, which is nine months. A female orangutan gives birth to one baby every four or eight years.
The orangutan is one of the animals humans like to hunt. Even though it is illegal to own, kill, and export orangutans, people keep poaching them. Not only that, humans also like to destroy orangutans' home, the forest, for logging or palm oil plantation. In 1997 and 1998, there was. a massive forest fire. Because of that forest fire, thousands of orangutans died. Not only orangutans, but other animals who lived in that forest also suffered and lost their homes.
What makes the body of male orangutans different from the female ones?
Jawaban yang benar untuk soal "Puffy cheeks and dangling throat pouches in male orangutans".
Perintah pada soal adalah menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan bacaan. Terjemahan soal adalah "Apa yang membedakan tubuh orangutan jantan dengan betina?"
Pada bacaan terdapat kalimat "differentiate between male orangutans and female orangutans, the males have puffy cheeks and a dangling throat-pouch which functions as air sack", yang artinya "membedakan antara orangutan jantan dan orangutan betina, jantan memiliki pipi yang sembab dan kantong tenggorokan menjuntai yang berfungsi sebagai kantung udara."
Dari terjemahan, dapat disimpulkan jika yang membedakan orangutan jantan dan betina adalah pipi sembab dan kantung tenggorokan menjuntai pada orangutan jantan atau "Puffy cheeks and dangling throat pouches in male orangutans".
Jadi, jawaban yang benar adalah "Puffy cheeks and dangling throat pouches in male orangutans".
5.0 (2 rating)
Answer the following questions based on the text in Task 4. Can penguins fly? Why?
Bantuan & Panduan
©2022 Ruangguru. All Rights Reserved PT. Ruang Raya Indonesia