Read the text below and answer the questions.
The orangutan comes from the family of apes and lives in Southeast Asia. In the local language, the name "orangutan" means 'the man of the jungle'. Orangutans usually live in the northern corner of Sumatra and in Borneo.
An orangutan has long arms, with hook-shaped hands to help them swing from one tree to another by grabbing vines and branches. They rarely explore the ground, but when they do, they walk on all fours.
Orangutan have a distinctive appearance. Their bodies are covered with long, rough, reddish-brown fur. Male orangutans are usually 95 cm in height and 77 kg in weight, while female orangutans are only 78 cm in height and 37 kg in weight. To differentiate between male orangutans and female orangutans, the males have puffy cheeks and a dangling throat-pouch which functions as air sack. The air sack helps produce a bubbling call and groaning, that can be heard from around 1 km away.
Orangutans usually eat fruits, but sometimes they also eat eggs, termites, the soft part of inner barks, and young leaves. Orangutans accumulate fat in order to survive the monsoon season, which lasts from April to October, when food is scarce.
Orangutans are solitary animals. They· usually travel and find food independently. However, the females will seek the males when they are ready to mate. They will stay together for a few days until the female orangutan is pregnant. After that, they will go on their way again independently. The pregnancy time of orangutans is similar to humans, which is nine months. A female orangutan gives birth to one baby every four or eight years.
The orangutan is one of the animals humans like to hunt. Even though it is illegal to own, kill, and export orangutans, people keep poaching them. Not only that, humans also like to destroy orangutans' home, the forest, for logging or palm oil plantation. In 1997 and 1998, there was. a massive forest fire. Because of that forest fire, thousands of orangutans died. Not only orangutans, but other animals who lived in that forest also suffered and lost their homes.
How do orangutans roam among the trees?
Jawaban yang benar untuk soal "Orangutan uses its long hook-shaped arms to swing from tree to tree".
Perintah pada soal adalah menjawab pertanyaan berdasarkan bacaan. Terjemahan soal adalah "Bagaimana cara orangutan berkeliaran di antara pepohonan?"
Pada bacaan terdapat kalimat " An orangutan has long arms, with hook-shaped hands to help them swing from one tree to another by grabbing vines and branches", yang artinya "Orangutan memiliki lengan yang panjang, dengan tangan berbentuk kait untuk membantu mereka berayun dari satu pohon ke pohon lain dengan meraih tanaman merambat dan cabang."
Dari terjemahan, dapat disimpulkan jika menggunakan lengan panjangnya yang berbentuk kait untuk berayun dari satu pohon ke pohon lainnya atau "Orangutan uses its long hook-shaped arms to swing from tree to tree".
Jadi, jawaban yang benar adalah "Orangutan uses its long hook-shaped arms to swing from tree to tree".
5.0 (3 rating)
Activity 7 Find a word in the text to complete the following sentences. Elephants are ____ mammals.
Jl. Dr. Saharjo No.161, Manggarai Selatan, Tebet, Kota Jakarta Selatan, Daerah Khusus Ibukota Jakarta 12860
Bantuan & Panduan
©2022 Ruangguru. All Rights Reserved PT. Ruang Raya Indonesia